*Click here for the full Foreign Service & Civil Service retirement eligibility table.
[…] Further details can be found in the OPM VERA Guide.
For Civil Service members covered under FERS, OPM reports that with a VERA, the RAS would start once the employee reaches their MRA.
For Foreign Service members covered under FSPS, the resource document titled Deferred Resignation Program Specific Considerations provided by American Foreign Service Association (AFSA) states that an immediate pension and the RAS would be payable with a VERA.
Section 855 of the Foreign Service Act (22 U.S.C. 4071d) states: “A participant who is entitled to an immediate annuity under subsection (b) shall be entitled to receive an annuity supplement while the annuitant is under 62 years of age. Subsection (b) includes Section 811 (RIF). Additionally, the GRB publication titled Your Foreign Service Pension System (12th Edition) Part 2, Section 8, Question 2, page 53 asks, “Who is eligible for the Retiree Annuity Supplement?