*Click here for the full Foreign Service & Civil Service retirement eligibility table.
[…] For full details on VSIP, click here. Here's an additional resource from OPM: Top 10 FAQs Regarding VERA & VSIP
15. RETIREE ANNUITY SUPPLEMENT (RAS)
Foreign Service members who are separated VOLUNTARILY or INVOLUNTARY and receive an IMMEDIATE UNREDUCED pension ARE eligible for the Retiree Annuity Supplement. If you're a member of of the Foreign Service, whether your separation is by RIF, VERA, or other programs - if you separate and start receiving an immediate unreduced pension (within 30-days), you get the RAS.
Section 855 of the Foreign Service Act (22 U.S.C. 4071d) states: “A participant who is entitled to an immediate annuity under subsection (b) shall be entitled to receive an annuity supplement while the annuitant is under 62 years of age. The annuity supplement shall be based on the total creditable service of the annuitant and shall be computed in accordance with sections 8421(b) and 8421a of title 5, United States Code, AS IF THE PARTICIPANT WERE A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER retired under section 8412(d) of such title.” This means you would receive it immediately, regardless of age (as long as you’re under 62) and it would not be subject to the earnings test until you reach MRA.
Who is covered under subsection (b)? “Any participants who retires VOLUNTARILY or MANDATORILY under section”: